Georgia Statutes
§ 44-12-24 — What rights of action may and may not be assigned
Georgia·Title 44
Except for those situations governed by Code Sections 11-2-210 and 11-9-406 , a right of action is assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property. A right of action for personal torts, for legal malpractice, or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned.