Georgia Statutes
§ 44-1-14 — Abatement of hazard from abandoned well or hole; recovery costs; use of county funds
Georgia § 44-1-14
O.C.G.A. § 44-1-14 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "abandoned well or hole" means any manmade opening upon the surface of the earth which is ten feet or more in depth and which has not been used for a period of 60 days. The term does not include ditches; sand or gravel pits; stone, marble, or slate quarries; clay pits; surface mines as defined in Part 3 of Article 2 of Chapter 4 of Title 12, the "Georgia Surface Mining Act of 1968"; or geologic boreholes as defined in Part 3 of Article 3 of Chapter 5 of Title 12, the "Water Well Standards Act of 1985." (b) Whenever it is brought to the attention of any person that an open abandoned well or hole, as defined in subsection (a) of this Code section, exists on public or private property, such person shall immediately inform the governing authority of t