Georgia Statutes
§ 44-1-6 — What things considered fixtures; movable machinery as personalty; effect of detachment from realty
Georgia·Title 44
(a)Anything which is intended to remain permanently in its place even if it is not actually attached to the land is a fixture which constitutes a part of the realty and passes with it.
(b)Machinery which is not actually attached to the realty but is movable at pleasure is not a part of the realty.
(c)Anything detached from the realty becomes personalty instantly upon being detached.