Georgia Statutes
§ 43-21-12 — Loss of or injury to property by innkeeper
Georgia·Title 43
In case of loss of property entrusted by a guest to an innkeeper, it will be presumed that the innkeeper failed to exercise extraordinary diligence with regard to such property. Negligence or default by the guest, of which the loss is a consequence, shall be a sufficient defense. The liability of the innkeeper for loss of or injury to personal property placed by any guest under the innkeeper's care, other than valuable articles which must be delivered to the innkeeper to be deposited in a safe or other place of deposit, shall not exceed the sum of $1,000.00, provided that any guest may, at any time before loss, damage, or destruction of the guest's property, notify the innkeeper in writing that the property of the guest exceeds in value the sum of $1,000.00 and shall, upon demand of the in