Georgia Statutes
§ 43-1-19-1 — Waiver of deductibles or copayments in health insurance plans; deceptive or misleading advertising
Georgia § 43-1-19-1
Title43
O.C.G.A. § 43-1-19-1 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of applicable provisions of Code Section 43-1-19 , it shall be considered a deceptive or misleading practice for any person duly licensed and authorized to provide any type of health care services to advertise, as an inducement to attract patients, the waiver of a deductible or copayment required to be made to such person under the patient's health insurance policy or plan.
(b)This Code section shall not apply to nonprofit community health centers which primarily serve indigent patients.
(c)Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law of this Code to the contrary, it shall not be considered a misleading, fraudulent, or deceptive act for a provider to waive occasionally such a deductible or copayment required to be made under the patient's health insurance contract