Georgia Statutes
§ 43-21-10 — Deposit of valuables by guest with innkeeper
Georgia § 43-21-10
O.C.G.A. § 43-21-10 (2026).
The innkeeper may provide a safe or other place of deposit for valuable articles and, by posting a notice thereof, may require guests of the innkeeper to place such valuable articles therein or the innkeeper shall be relieved from responsibility for such articles. For all valuable articles placed by a guest with an innkeeper for safekeeping, the innkeeper shall give a receipt therefor to evidence the fact of such deposit. No guest shall recover from the innkeeper more than $750.00 for loss of valuable articles deposited with the innkeeper for safekeeping unless such guest shall possess a receipt of the innkeeper for the valuable articles claimed to have been lost.