Georgia Statutes
§ 42-5-15 — Crossing of guard lines with weapons, intoxicants, or drugs without consent of warden or superintendent
Georgia·Title 42
(a)It shall be unlawful for any person to come inside the guard lines established at any state or county correctional institution with a gun, pistol, or any other weapon or with or under the influence of any intoxicating liquor, amphetamines, biphetamines, or any other hallucinogenic or other drugs, without the knowledge or consent of the warden, superintendent, or his or her designated representative.
(b)Any person who violates this Code section shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than four years.