Georgia Statutes
§ 42-1-11-5 — Compliance with immigration detainer notices
Georgia § 42-1-11-5
Title42
O.C.G.A. § 42-1-11-5 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Custodial authority" means the commissioner if a person is in physical custody at a penal institution, the sheriff if a person is in physical custody at a county jail, the warden if a person is in physical custody at county correctional institution, and the chief of police if a person is in physical custody at a municipal detention facility.
(2)"Immigration detainer notice" means documentation issued by the federal government requesting that a custodial authority maintain temporary custody of an illegal alien as such term is defined in Code Section 42-4-14 , including a United States Department of Homeland Security Form I-247 document or a similar successor form.
(b)Any custodial authority who has custody of a person who is subject to an i