Georgia Statutes
§ 42-1-16 — Definitions; employment restrictions for sexual offenders; penalties
Georgia § 42-1-16
O.C.G.A. § 42-1-16 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Area where minors congregate" shall include all public and private parks and recreation facilities, playgrounds, skating rinks, neighborhood centers, gymnasiums, school bus stops, and public and community swimming pools.
(2)"Individual" means a person who is required to register pursuant to Code Section 42-1-12 .
(3)"Lease" means a right of occupancy pursuant to a written and valid lease or rental agreement.
(4)"Minor" means any person who is under 18 years of age.
(b)Any individual who committed an act between July 1, 2006, and June 30, 2008, for which such individual is required to register shall not reside within 1,000 feet of any child care facility, church, school, or area where minors congregate. Such distance shall be determined b