Georgia Statutes
§ 42-3-3 — Department of Community Supervision created; responsibilities
Georgia § 42-3-3
O.C.G.A. § 42-3-3 (2026).
(a)There is created the Department of Community Supervision. DCS shall be the agency primarily responsible for:
(1)Supervision of all defendants who receive a felony sentence of straight probation;
(2)Supervision of all defendants who receive a split sentence;
(3)Supervision of all defendants placed on parole or other conditional release from imprisonment by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles;
(4)Supervision of juvenile offenders released from restrictive custody due to an adjudication for a Class A designated felony act or Class B designated felony act, as such terms are defined in Code Section 15-11-2 , except as otherwise provided by the rules and regulations of the Board of Juvenile Justice governing such supervision;
(5)Administration of laws, rules, and regulations relating