Georgia Statutes
§ 34-9-416 — Employee Assistance Programs
Georgia § 34-9-416
O.C.G.A. § 34-9-416 (2026).
(a)If an employer has an Employee Assistance Program, the employer must inform the employee of the benefits and services of the Employee Assistance Program. In addition, the employer must provide the employee with notice of the policies and procedures regarding access to and utilization of the program.
(b)If an employer does not have an Employee Assistance Program, the employer must maintain a resource file of providers of other employee assistance including drug and alcohol abuse programs, mental health providers, and other persons, entities, or organizations available to assist employees with personal or behavioral problems and must notify the employee in writing of the availability of this resource file. In addition, the employer shall post in a conspicuous place a current listing of