Georgia Statutes
§ 34-9-413 — Elements of program; applicable confidentiality standards
Georgia § 34-9-413
Title34
O.C.G.A. § 34-9-413 (2026).
(a)A drug-free workplace program must contain the following elements:
(1)Written policy statement as provided in Code Section 34-9-414 ;
(2)Substance abuse testing as provided in Code Section 34-9-415 ;
(3)Resources of employee assistance providers maintained in accordance with Code Section 34-9-416 ;
(4)Employee education as provided in Code Section 34-9-417 ; and (5) Supervisor training in accordance with Code Section 34-9-418 .
(b)In addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section, a drug-free workplace program must be implemented in compliance with the confidentiality standards provided in Code Section 34-9-420 .
(c)A drug-free workplace program may offer and include the optimum level core services as described in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (6) of Code Sec