Georgia Statutes
§ 34-9-410 — Legislative intent
Georgia § 34-9-410
O.C.G.A. § 34-9-410 (2026).
It is the intent of the General Assembly to promote drug-free workplaces in order that employers in this state be afforded the opportunity to maximize their levels of productivity, enhance their competitive positions in the marketplace, and reach their desired levels of success without experiencing the costs, delays, and tragedies associated with work related accidents resulting from substance abuse by employees.