Georgia Statutes
§ 34-9-200 — Compensation for medical care, artificial members, and other treatment and supplies; effect of employee's refusal of treatment; employer's liability for temporary care
Georgia § 34-9-200
Title34
O.C.G.A. § 34-9-200 (2026).
(a)(1) For all injuries occurring on or before June 30, 2013, and for injuries occurring on or after July 1, 2013, designated as catastrophic injuries pursuant to subsection (g) of Code Section 34-9-200.1 , the employer shall furnish the employee entitled to benefits under this chapter such medical, surgical, and hospital care and other treatment, items, and services which are prescribed by a licensed physician, including medical and surgical supplies, artificial members, and prosthetic devices and aids damaged or destroyed in a compensable accident, which in the judgment of the State Board of Workers' Compensation shall be reasonably required and appear likely to effect a cure, give relief, or restore the employee to suitable employment.
(2)For all injuries occurring on or after July 1,