Georgia Statutes
§ 34-9-19 — Penalty for false or misleading statements when obtaining or denying benefits
Georgia § 34-9-19
Title34
O.C.G.A. § 34-9-19 (2026).
Any person, firm, or corporation who willfully makes any false or misleading statement or representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit or payment under this chapter shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $1,000.00 or more than $10,000.00 or by imprisonment not to exceed 12 months, or by both such fine and imprisonment. Additionally, any person, firm, or corporation who violates this Code section may also be assessed the cost of investigation or prosecution, or both, in accordance with Chapter 11 of Title 17, relating to the assessment and payment of costs of criminal proceedings. All penalties and costs assessed under this Code section shall be tendered and made payable to the State Board of Workers'