Georgia Statutes
§ 34-9-163 — Investment of assets; maintenance of loss reserves
Georgia § 34-9-163
O.C.G.A. § 34-9-163 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise specifically provided for in this article, the investable assets of a fund shall be invested only in securities or other investments permitted by the laws of this state for the investment of assets constituting the legal reserves of property and casualty insurance companies or in such other securities or investments as the Commissioner may permit such insurers to invest their funds under Title 33. Such investments shall be subject to the same terms, conditions, and limitations which apply to property and casualty insurance companies under Title 33.
(b)For all claims under policies written in the three years immediately preceding the date as of which the statement is made, a fund shall maintain:
(1)Actual loss reserves, incurred but not reported loss reserves, and