Georgia Statutes
§ 34-9-124-2 — Restrictions on requirements requiring recipients of benefits to utilize out-of-state mail order pharmacy services
Georgia § 34-9-124-2
O.C.G.A. § 34-9-124-2 (2026).
(a)A policy, plan, or contract of workers' compensation insurance issued under this chapter may not be issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed on or after July 1, 1990, and a certificate of authority for a group self-insurance fund under Article 5 of this chapter may not be issued or renewed on or after July 1, 1990, if such policy, plan, contract, or fund requires that recipients of benefits thereunder obtain pharmacy services, including but not limited to prescription drugs, from an out-of-state mail order pharmacy or which requires that such recipients who do not utilize an out-of-state mail order pharmacy must pay a copayment fee or have imposed any other condition for the receipt of pharmacy services when that payment or condition is not imposed upon those recipients who u