Georgia Statutes
§ 34-9-12 — Employer's record of injuries; availability of board records; supplementary report on termination of disability; penalties; routine reports
Georgia § 34-9-12
Title34
O.C.G.A. § 34-9-12 (2026).
(a)Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter relative to the payment of compensation shall hereafter keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by his employees in the course of their employment on blanks approved by the board. Within ten days after notice, as provided in Code Section 34-9-80 , of the occurrence of an injury to an employee requiring medical or surgical treatment or causing his absence from work for more than seven days, a report thereof shall be made in writing and mailed to the board on blanks to be procured from the board for this purpose.
(b)The records of the board, insofar as they refer to accidents, injuries, and settlements, shall not be open to the public but only to the parties satisfying the board of their interest in such record