Georgia Statutes
§ 34-9-105 — When award deemed final; appeal to superior court; grounds for setting aside decisions; appeal to Court of Appeals
Georgia § 34-9-105
Title34
O.C.G.A. § 34-9-105 (2026).
(a)Any award of the administrative law judge provided for in Code Section 34-9-102 for which no timely application for review has been filed or any award of the members of the board upon such review as provided in Code Section 34-9-103 shall, in either event, as the case may be, and subject to the other provisions of this chapter, be a final award and shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact.
(b)Either party to the dispute may, within 20 days from the date of any such final award or within 20 days from the date of any other final order or judgment of the members of the board, but not thereafter, appeal from the decision in such final award or from any other final decision of the board to the superior court of the county in which the injury occurred or, if the injury oc