Georgia Statutes
§ 34-8-46 — Temporary help contracting firm
Georgia § 34-8-46
Title34
O.C.G.A. § 34-8-46 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the term "temporary help contracting firm" means any person who is in the business of employing individuals and, for compensation from a third party, providing those individuals to perform work for the third party under the general or direct supervision of the third party. Employment with a temporary help contracting firm is characterized by a series of limited-term assignments of an employee to a third party, based on a contract between the temporary help contracting firm and the third party. A separate employment contract exists between the temporary help contracting firm and each individual it hires as an employee. Completion of an assignment for a third party by an employee employed by a temporary help contracting firm does not, in itself, terminate the employm