Georgia Statutes
§ 34-8-221 — Review of decision of hearing officer by board of review
Georgia § 34-8-221
Title34
O.C.G.A. § 34-8-221 (2026).
(a)The board of review may on its own motion affirm, modify, or set aside any decision of an administrative hearing officer on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case or direct the taking of additional evidence or may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeals before the board of review. The board of review shall promptly notify the parties to any proceedings of its findings and decision. The decision of the board shall become final 15 days from the date the decision is mailed to the parties.
(b)The board of review may, in its discretion and on its own motion, reconsider its decision at any time within 15 days from the date the decision is mailed to the parties. The board shall notify all concerned parties of its intent to reconsider a fina