Georgia Statutes
§ 34-8-220 — Appointment of hearing officers to hear and decide appealed decisions
Georgia § 34-8-220
Title34
O.C.G.A. § 34-8-220 (2026).
(a)The Commissioner shall appoint one or more impartial hearing officers to hear and decide appealed decisions. Each hearing officer shall be selected in accordance with Code Section 34-8-74 . No person shall participate on behalf of the Commissioner in any case in which he or she is an interested party.
(b)Unless an appeal is withdrawn, an administrative hearing officer, after affording the parties reasonable opportunity for fair hearing, shall affirm or modify the findings of fact and initial determination or shall make a decision after hearing on issues referred by the Commissioner pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 34-8-192 . The parties shall be duly notified of such decision, together with the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed to be the final decision of the Commissio