Georgia Statutes
§ 34-8-165 — Tax and wage reports; penalty for failure to file; fraudulent reports
Georgia § 34-8-165
O.C.G.A. § 34-8-165 (2026).
(a)(1) In accordance with such regulations as the Commissioner may prescribe, tax and wage reports shall become due and be filed by each employer on or before the last day of the month next following the end of the calendar quarter to which such reports apply.
(2)With respect to employers as defined in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 34-8-33 , the Commissioner shall provide by regulation for such tax and wage reports to be filed on an annual rather than on a quarterly basis in accordance with federal law. No penalty shall be due for such reports which are filed in the manner and within the time period prescribed by the Commissioner.
(3)Such reports shall list the name, social security number, the amount of wages paid each employee by such employer, and any other informat