Georgia Statutes
§ 34-8-155 — Benefit experience; variations from standard rate
Georgia § 34-8-155
O.C.G.A. § 34-8-155 (2026).
(a)Employers shall be classified in accordance with their actual experience in the payment of contributions and with respect to benefits charged against their accounts so that contribution rates will reflect such experience. Employer rates shall be computed based on each employer's own experience rating record as of the computation date, June 30 of each year. The computed rate shall apply to taxable wages paid during the calendar year immediately following the computation date.
(b)Any employer who has failed to file all required tax and wage reports, including all such reports of all predecessor employers, by the end of the month following any computation date shall be notified by the department of such failure. If the required tax and wage reports remain unfiled 30 days following notice