Georgia Statutes
§ 34-8-125 — Access to information or records by governmental agencies; penalty for violation
Georgia § 34-8-125
O.C.G.A. § 34-8-125 (2026).
(a)Governmental agencies, including law enforcement agencies, prosecuting agencies, and the executive branch, whether state, local, or federal, shall have access to information or records deemed private and confidential under this article if the information or records are needed by the agency for official purposes and:
(1)The agency submits an application in writing to the department for the records or information containing a statement of the official purposes for which the information or records are needed and specific identification of the records or information sought from the department;
(2)The commissioner, chief executive, or other responsible official of the requesting agency has verified the need for the specific information in writing either on the application or on a separate