Georgia Statutes
§ 34-8-120 — Legislative intent
Georgia § 34-8-120
O.C.G.A. § 34-8-120 (2026).
(a)This article is intended to reconcile the free access to public records granted by Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50, relating to the inspection of public records, and the discovery rights of judicial and administrative systems with the historical confidentiality of certain records of the department and the individual's right of privacy.
(b)The General Assembly recognizes that records and information held by the Department of Labor could be misused. Therefore, it is the intent of this article to define a right of privacy and confidentiality as regards individual and employing unit records and other records maintained by the Department of Labor. The General Assembly further recognizes that there are situations where this right of privacy and confidentiality is outweighed by other con