Georgia Statutes
§ 34-7-6 — Professional employer organizations; rights, powers, and responsibilities
Georgia § 34-7-6
Title34
O.C.G.A. § 34-7-6 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "professional employer organization" means an employee leasing company as defined in Code Section 34-8-32 that has established a coemployment relationship with another employer, pays the wages of the employees of the coemployer, reserves a right of direction and control over the employees of the coemployer, and assumes responsibility for the withholding and payment of payroll taxes of the coemployer.
(b)A professional employer organization may collect information to evaluate costs; may obtain life, accident and sickness, disability income, workers' compensation, and other types of insurance coverage; may establish retirement plans; may have other types of employee benefits; and may discuss such benefits with prospective coemployers and their empl