Georgia Statutes
§ 34-5-3 — Prohibition of discriminatory wage differentials; penalty for discharge of or discrimination against complainant
Georgia § 34-5-3
O.C.G.A. § 34-5-3 (2026).
(a)No employer having employees subject to any provisions of this chapter shall discriminate, within any establishment in which such employees are employed, between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees in such establishment at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to employees of the opposite sex in such establishment for equal work in jobs which require equal skill, effort, and responsibility and which are performed under similar working conditions, except where such payment is made pursuant to (1) a seniority system, (2) a merit system, (3) a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production, or (4) a differential based on any other factor other than sex. An employer who is paying a wage rate differential in violation of this subsection