Georgia Statutes
§ 34-2-13 — Penalties for violations of chapter and for false statements under oath
Georgia § 34-2-13
Title34
O.C.G.A. § 34-2-13 (2026).
(a)Any employer or owner who violates or fails or refuses to comply with any provision of this chapter within the time prescribed or any judgment or decree made by any court in connection with the provisions of this chapter for which no penalty has been otherwise provided shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished for each such offense by a fine of not less than $20.00 nor more than $200.00, by imprisonment not to exceed six months, or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(b)Any person who shall knowingly testify falsely, under oath, or shall knowingly make, give, or produce any false statements or false evidence, under oath, to the Commissioner of Labor or his authorized representatives commits the offense of perjury.