Georgia Statutes
§ 33-40-4 — Risk retention groups not chartered in this state
Georgia § 33-40-4
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-40-4 (2026).
(a)Risk retention groups chartered in states other than this state and seeking to do business as a risk retention group in this state must observe and abide by the laws of this state as provided in this Code section.
(b)Before offering insurance in this state, a risk retention group shall submit to the Commissioner:
(1)A statement identifying the state or states in which the risk retention group is chartered and licensed as a casualty or liability insurance company, date of chartering, its principal place of business, and such other information, including information on its membership, as the Commissioner may require to verify that the risk retention group is qualified under this chapter;
(2)A copy of its plan of operations or a feasibility study and revisions of such plan or study sub