Georgia Statutes
§ 33-1-14 — Regulation of certain persons providing coverage for medical or dental services
Georgia § 33-1-14
O.C.G.A. § 33-1-14 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in this Code section, any person, other than an authorized insurer, the state and its instrumentalities, or political subdivisions of the state and their instrumentalities, who provides coverage in this state for medical, surgical, chiropractic, physical therapy, optometry, speech pathology, podiatry, audiology, psychology, pharmaceutical, dental, or hospital services, whether such coverage is by direct payment, reimbursement, or otherwise, shall be presumed to be subject to the jurisdiction of the Department of Insurance, unless the person shows that, while providing coverage for such services, such person is subject to the jurisdiction of an insurance supervisory official of another state or specifically subject to the