Georgia Statutes
§ 33-1-20 — Health care sharing ministry
Georgia § 33-1-20
Title33
O.C.G.A. § 33-1-20 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "health care sharing ministry" means a faith based, nonprofit organization that is tax exempt under the Internal Revenue Code which:
(1)Limits its participants to those who are of a similar faith;
(2)Acts as a facilitator among participants who have financial or medical needs and matches those participants with other participants with the present ability to assist those with financial or medical needs in accordance with criteria established by the health care sharing ministry;
(3)Provides for the financial or medical needs of a participant through contributions from one participant to another;
(4)Provides amounts that participants may contribute with no assumption of risk or promise to pay among the participants and no assumption of risk or pr