Georgia Statutes
§ 31-11-8 — Liability of persons rendering emergency care; liability of physicians advising ambulance service pursuant to Code Section 31-11-50; limitation to gratuitous services
Georgia § 31-11-8
Title31
O.C.G.A. § 31-11-8 (2026).
(a)Any person, including agents and employees, who is licensed to furnish ambulance service and who in good faith renders emergency care to a person who is a victim of an accident or emergency shall not be liable for any civil damages to such victim as a result of any act or omission by such person in rendering such emergency care to such victim.
(b)A physician shall not be civilly liable for damages resulting from that physician's acting as medical adviser to an ambulance service, pursuant to Code Section 31-11-50 , if those damages are not a result of that physician's willful and wanton negligence.
(c)The immunity provided in this Code section shall apply only to those persons who perform the aforesaid emergency services for no remuneration.