Georgia Statutes
§ 26-4-88 — Restrictions on dispensing of medicines, drugs, or poisons; functions which require the professional judgment of a pharmacist
Georgia § 26-4-88
Title26
O.C.G.A. § 26-4-88 (2026).
(a)No person shall engage in the dispensing of any medicines, drugs, or poisons unless said person is a pharmacist licensed in accordance with this chapter or a pharmacy intern dispensing such items in accordance with this chapter.
(b)Except as otherwise required pursuant to Code Section 26-4-86 , this chapter shall not apply to practitioners of the healing arts prescribing, compounding their own prescriptions, or dispensing drugs or medicines except as provided in Code Section 26-4-130 .
(c)Nothing in this Code section shall prohibit any person from assisting any duly licensed pharmacist or practitioner, provided that such duly licensed pharmacist or practitioner shall be physically present in the prescription area and actually observing the actions of such person performing such tasks