Georgia Statutes
§ 26-4-81 — Substitution of generic drugs or interchangeable biological products for brand name drugs and prescribed biological products
Georgia § 26-4-81
O.C.G.A. § 26-4-81 (2026).
(a)In accordance with this Code section, a pharmacist may substitute:
(1)A drug with the same generic name in the same strength, quantity, dose, and dosage form as the prescribed brand name drug product which is, in the pharmacist's reasonable professional opinion, pharmaceutically equivalent; or (2) A biological product with an interchangeable biological product.
(b)If a practitioner of the healing arts prescribes:
(1)A drug by its generic name, the pharmacist shall dispense the lowest retail priced drug product which is in stock and which is, in the pharmacist's reasonable professional opinion, pharmaceutically equivalent; or (2) A biological product by its nonproprietary name, the pharmacist shall dispense the lowest retail priced interchangeable biological product which is in stock