Georgia Statutes
§ 26-4-80-1 — Use of security paper for hard copy prescription drug orders for Schedule II controlled substances
Georgia § 26-4-80-1
O.C.G.A. § 26-4-80-1 (2026).
(a)Effective October 1, 2011, every hard copy prescription drug order for any Schedule II controlled substance written in this state by a practitioner shall be written on security paper.
(b)A pharmacist shall not fill a hard copy prescription drug order for any Schedule II controlled substance from a practitioner unless it is written on security paper, except that a pharmacist may provide emergency supplies in accordance with the board and other insurance contract requirements.
(c)If a hard copy of an electronic data prescription drug order for any Schedule II controlled substance is given directly to the patient, the manually signed hard copy prescription drug order must be on security paper approved by the board that meets the requirements of subparagraph (A) of paragraph (38.5) of Co