Georgia Statutes
§ 26-4-41 — Qualifications for license; examination; internship and other training programs
Georgia § 26-4-41
O.C.G.A. § 26-4-41 (2026).
(a)Qualifications. To obtain a license to engage in the practice of pharmacy, an applicant for licensure by examination shall:
(1)Have submitted an application in the form prescribed by the board;
(2)Have attained the age of majority;
(3)Be of good moral character;
(4)Have graduated and received a professional undergraduate degree from a college or school of pharmacy as the same may be approved by the board; provided, however, that, since it would be impractical for the board to evaluate a school or college of pharmacy located in another country, the board may accept a graduate from such a school or college so long as the graduate has completed all requirements of the Foreign Pharmacy Equivalency Certification Program administered by the National Association of Boards of Pharmacy. Thi