Georgia Statutes
§ 26-4-29 — Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency; powers and duties
Georgia § 26-4-29
O.C.G.A. § 26-4-29 (2026).
(a)The agency created in 1908 as the Office of the Chief Drug Inspector and known as the Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency since 1976 is continued in existence as the Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency. This agency shall be a budget unit as defined under Code Section 45-12-71 ; provided, however, that the agency shall be assigned for administrative purposes only, as defined in Code Section 50-4-3 , to the Department of Community Health, except that such department shall prepare and submit the budget for the Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency. The Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Agency is authorized by this Code section to enforce the drug laws of this state. The board shall appoint a director who shall be charged with supervision and control of such agency. The Georgia Drugs and Narcotics Ag