Georgia Statutes
§ 26-4-119 — Pharmacy anti-steering and transparency; prohibited activities
Georgia § 26-4-119
O.C.G.A. § 26-4-119 (2026).
(a)This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the "Pharmacy Anti-Steering and Transparency Act." (b) The General Assembly finds that:
(1)The referral of a patient to a pharmacy by an affiliate for pharmacy care represents a potential conflict of interest; and (2) These referral practices may limit or eliminate competitive alternatives in the health care services market, may result in overutilization of health care services, may increase costs to the health care system, may adversely affect the quality of health care, may disproportionately harm patients in rural and medically underserved areas of Georgia, and shall be against the public policy of this state.
(c)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Affiliate" means a person licensed under Title 33 which, either directly