Georgia Statutes
§ 26-4-116-1 — Licensed health practitioners authorized to prescribe auto-injectable epinephrine for schools; pharmacists authorized to fill prescriptions
Georgia § 26-4-116-1
O.C.G.A. § 26-4-116-1 (2026).
(a)A physician licensed to practice medicine in this state, an advanced practice registered nurse acting pursuant to the authority of Code Section 43-34-25 , and a physician assistant acting pursuant to the authority of subsection (e.1) of Code Section 43-34-103 may prescribe auto-injectable epinephrine in the name of a public or private school for use in accordance with Code Section 20-2-776.2 and in accordance with protocol specified by such physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or physician assistant.
(b)A physician licensed to practice medicine in this state, an advanced practice registered nurse acting pursuant to the authority of Code Section 43-34-25 , and a physician assistant acting pursuant to the authority of subsection (e.1) of Code Section 43-34-103 may prescribe au