Georgia Statutes
§ 26-4-116 — Emergency service providers; contracts with issuing pharmacy; record keeping; inspections
Georgia § 26-4-116
O.C.G.A. § 26-4-116 (2026).
(a)Dangerous drugs and controlled substances as defined under Chapter 13 of Title 16 shall only be issued to the medical director of an emergency service provider from pharmacies licensed in this state only in accordance with the provisions of this Code section.
(b)The medical director of an emergency service provider and an issuing pharmacy must have a signed contract or agreement designating such pharmacy as a provider of drugs and consultant services and a copy must be filed with the state board and the Department of Public Health prior to any drugs being issued.
(c)A manual of policies and procedures for the handling, storage, labeling, and record keeping of all drugs must be written, approved, and signed by the medical director of an emergency service provider and the pharmacist in