Georgia Statutes
§ 26-4-115 — Wholesale drug distributors; registration; fees; reports of excessive purchases; penalty for violations; transfers of drugs
Georgia § 26-4-115
O.C.G.A. § 26-4-115 (2026).
(a)All persons, firms, or corporations, whether located in this state or in any other state, engaged in the business of selling or distributing drugs at wholesale in this state, in the business of supplying drugs to manufacturers, compounders, and processors in this state, or in the business of a reverse drug distributor shall biennially register with the board as a drug wholesaler, distributor, reverse drug distributor, supplier, outsourcing facility, or third-party logistics provider; provided, however, that out-of-state firms that conduct intracompany transfers of drugs to and have the same ownership as a licensed firm in this state shall not be required to register pursuant to this subsection; and provided, further, that out-of-state third-party logistics providers that are licensed b