Georgia Statutes
§ 26-4-113 — Wholesale distributors; licensing requirements; suspension or revocation of license; reinstatement
Georgia § 26-4-113
O.C.G.A. § 26-4-113 (2026).
(a)No person shall operate as a pharmacy until a pharmacy license has been issued to such person by the board.
(b)Except where otherwise permitted by law, it shall be unlawful for any type of manufacturer, wholesale distributor, reverse drug distributor, outsourcing facility, or third-party logistics provider to distribute or deliver drugs or devices to or receive drugs or devices from any person or firm in this state not licensed under this chapter; provided, however, that out-of-state firms that conduct intracompany transfers of drugs or devices to and have the same ownership as a licensed firm in this state shall not be required to be licensed in this state pursuant to this chapter; and provided, further, that out-of-state third-party logistics providers that are licensed by their res