Georgia Statutes
§ 26-4-111 — Licensure procedures for pharmacies; non-transferability; minimum standards
Georgia § 26-4-111
O.C.G.A. § 26-4-111 (2026).
(a)The board shall specify by rule the pharmacy licensure procedures to be followed, including but not limited to specification of forms for use in applying for such licensure and times, places, and applicable fees.
(b)Applicants for licensure to distribute, manufacture, sell, purchase, or produce drugs or devices within this state shall file with the board a verified application containing such information as the board requires of the applicant relative to the qualifications for a license.
(c)Pharmacy licenses issued by the board pursuant to this chapter shall not be transferable or assignable.
(d)The board shall specify by rule minimum standards for responsibility of any person or pharmacy that has employees or personnel engaged in the practice of pharmacy, manufacture, distribution,