Georgia Statutes
§ 26-2-84 — Detention of carcasses, meat, and meat food products suspected of being adulterated or misbranded; removal of official marks
Georgia § 26-2-84
Title26
O.C.G.A. § 26-2-84 (2026).
Whenever any carcass, part of a carcass, meat, or meat food product of cattle, sheep, swine, nontraditional livestock, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, or other equines, or any product exempted from the definition of a meat food product, or any dead, dying, disabled, or diseased cattle, sheep, swine, nontraditional livestock, rabbit, goat, or equine is found by any authorized representative of the Commissioner upon any premises where it is held for purposes of, or during or after, distribution and there is reason to believe that any such article is adulterated or misbranded and is capable of use as human food, or that it has not been inspected, in violation of Part 3 of this article or Title I of the Federal Meat Inspection Act or the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, or that such articl