Georgia Statutes
§ 26-2-391 — Permits for nonprofit food sales and food service at events; duration of permit; issuance of subsequent permits
Georgia § 26-2-391
O.C.G.A. § 26-2-391 (2026).
(a)A county or municipality shall be authorized to issue permits for the operation of nonprofit food sales and food service at events sponsored by the county, municipality, or an organization. For any permit issued pursuant to this Code section to be valid, the event must be held on property belonging to the sponsoring county, municipality, or organization or on the property of a party that has provided consent for use of such property for such event.
(b)A permit shall be valid for:
(1)A period of up to 120 consecutive hours and another permit shall not be issued to the organization holding such permit until five days have elapsed from the date of the expiration of the permit; or (2) A continuous period of up to 12 weeks between May 15 and August 15 and four additional weeks during the