Georgia Statutes
§ 26-2-371 — Food service establishment and mobile food service establishment permits
Georgia § 26-2-371
Title26
O.C.G.A. § 26-2-371 (2026).
It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a food service establishment without having first obtained a valid food service establishment permit. Such permits shall be issued by the county board of health or its duly authorized representative, subject to supervision and direction by the Department of Public Health; but, where the county board of health is not functioning, such permit shall be issued by the Department of Public Health. Except as provided for in Code Section 26-2-379 , such permits shall be valid until suspended or revoked and shall not be transferable with respect to person or location. When a mobile food service establishment has been permitted in any county, that permit shall be recognized by all counties pursuant to Code Section 26-2-379 . Except as provided for in Co