Georgia Statutes
§ 26-2-27-1 — Testing of specimens from food processing centers; consistency in standards; cost; retention of records from testing; exemption
Georgia § 26-2-27-1
O.C.G.A. § 26-2-27-1 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "food processing plant" means a commercial operation that manufactures food for human consumption and does not provide food directly to a consumer from that location. Such term shall not include a commercial operation that produces raw agricultural commodities and whose end product remains a raw agricultural product.
(b)(1) (A) In order to protect the public health, safety, and welfare and ensure compliance with this article, the Commissioner shall by rule or regulation establish requirements for regular testing of samples or specimens of foods and ingredients by food processing plants for the presence of poisonous or deleterious substances or other contaminants rendering such foods or ingredients injurious to health. Such rules or regulations sh