Georgia Statutes
§ 26-2-268 — Information labels affixed to cases of eggs
Georgia § 26-2-268
O.C.G.A. § 26-2-268 (2026).
(a)At the time of packing and candling of each case of eggs, the producer or dealer shall affix a label not less than two inches by four inches or not less than eight square inches on one end of each case and on this label shall be legibly printed or stamped, in letters not less than one-fourth of an inch in size, the date when the eggs were packed and candled or the expiration date, which shall not exceed 45 days from the date packed; the size and grade of the eggs; and either the name and address of the packer or the U.S.D.A. assigned plant number or a state approved plant identification code. The name of the state of origin may be given. When eggs are sold in cartons, the cartons must show the date packed or the expiration date, which shall not exceed 45 days from the date packed, and