Georgia Statutes
§ 26-2-26 — When food deemed adulterated
Georgia § 26-2-26
O.C.G.A. § 26-2-26 (2026).
A food shall be deemed to be adulterated if:
(1)It bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance which may render it injurious to health; but, in case the substance is not an added substance, such food shall not be considered adulterated under this paragraph if the quantity of such substance in such food does not ordinarily render it injurious to health;
(2)It bears or contains any added poisonous or added deleterious substance which is unsafe within the meaning of Code Section 26-2-27 . In regard to pesticide residues, a food shall be deemed to be adulterated and unsafe if it bears a pesticide residue in excess of a tolerance established by the United States Environmental Protection Agency under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or if it bears a residue of a pesticide